Agenda and minutes
Venue: Council Chamber, North Yorkshire County Council, County Hall, Northallerton
Contact: Democratic Services Officer 01609 767015
No. | Item | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman To elect a Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year Minutes: It was proposed by Councillor N A Knapton and seconded by Councillor Mrs B S Fortune that Councillor D Hugill be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year. There were no other nominations.
THE DECISION:
That Councillor D Hugill be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.
(The Chairman then signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and took the Chair). |
||||||||||||||||
Appointment of Vice-Chairman To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year Minutes: It was proposed by Councillor M S Robson and seconded by Councillor P R Wilkinson that Councillor D M Blades be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year. There were no other nominations.
THE DECISION:
That Councillor D M Blades be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.
(The Vice-Chairman then signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office). |
||||||||||||||||
Announcements by the Chairman or Chief Executive Minutes: The Chairman announced that he would be supporting Retinal Therapy Unit at James Cook Hospital as his chosen charity for his term of office. |
||||||||||||||||
Cabinet Members and Delegation of Functions PDF 89 KB Report of the Chief Executive Minutes: The Chief Executive presented a report which asked the Leader to inform the Council of the appointments to the Cabinet for 2017/18 and asked the Council to consider approving the Scheme of Delegation for Officers.
THE DECISION:
That:-
(a) the appointments to Cabinet by the Leader for 2017/18 be noted as follows:-
(b) that the Scheme of Delegation for Officers be approved. |
||||||||||||||||
Allocation of Seats and Appointments to Committees and Outside Bodies PDF 76 KB Report of the Chief Executive Minutes: That:-
(1) the Council appoints the Committees indicated at Annex ‘A’ of the report;
(2) proportionality rules be waived in respect of the membership of the Standards Hearings Panel;
(3) Membership of the Committees be that shown at Annex ‘B’ of the report;
(4) Councillors Mrs C S Cookman, S P Dickins, N A Knapton, C Patmore, B Phillips, Mrs J Watson and S Watson be appointed to the Appeals Committee;
(5) the Council appoints as the Council’s representatives on Outside Bodies identified with an asterisk within Annex ‘C of the report those Members indicated against those Outside Bodies;
(6) the Scrutiny Committee be responsible for crime and disorder issues;
(7) the Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Planning be appointed as the representative on the North Yorkshire Building Control Partnership;
(8) the Deputy Leader of the Council be appointed as the District Council’s Member of the North Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel; and
(9) the Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Governance be appointed as the representative on The Parking and Traffic Regulation Outside London Adjudication Joint Committee. |