Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:
Councillor
Councillor Role Political party Ward Parish

Councillor Paul Atkin

61 Quaker Lane, Northallerton, DL6 1EE

Home: 01609 777745

Work: cllr.paul.atkin@hambleton.gov.uk

  Independent Northallerton North and Brompton Ward (the Parishes of Brompton and Northallerton)

Councillor Peter Bardon

25 Saxty Way, Sowerby, Thirsk, YO7 1SG

Home: 01845 524060

Work: cllr.peter.bardon@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward (the Parishes of Dalton,
Eldmire with Crakehill,
Hutton Sessay,
Sessay,
Sowerby and Topcliffe)

Councillor Mike Barningham

Pine Lodge, Pinewood Grove, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2BQ

Home: 01677 423507

Work: cllr.michael.barningham@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Bedale Ward (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
Bedale,
Burneston,
Crakehall,
Exelby,
Leeming and Newton,
Gatenby,
Hackforth,
Langthorne,
Leeming Bar,
Rand Grange,
Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

Councillor Gareth Dadd

The Old Black Bull, Thormanby, York, YO61 4NN

Home: 01845 501222

Home mobile: 07904 390455

Work: cllr.gareth.dadd@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Thirsk Ward (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
Catton,
Kirby Wiske,
Newsham with Breckenbrough,
Sandhutton,
Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

Councillor Caroline Dickinson

124 Bankhead Road, Northallerton, DL6 1JD

Home: 01609 773158

Home mobile: 07713978154

Work: cllr.caroline.dickinson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Northallerton South Ward (Northallerton)

Councillor Dave Elders

1 Millers Road, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 1UG

Home: 01845 526887

Work: cllr.dave.elders@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Thirsk Ward (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
Catton,
Kirby Wiske,
Newsham with Breckenbrough,
Sandhutton,
Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

Councillor Bridget Fortune

24 South Side, Hutton Rudby, Yarm, TS15 0DD

Home: 01642 701087

Work mobile: 07527 375842

Home mobile: 07543 474383

Work: cllr.bridget.fortune@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Hutton Rudby Ward (the Parishes of Crathorne,
Hutton Rudby,
Middleton on Leven,
Newby,
Rudby,
Seamer,
Sexhow and Skutterskelfe)

Councillor Bryn Griffiths

60 Meadowfield, Stokesley, Middlesbrough, TS9 5HH

Home: 01642 711572

Work: cllr.bryn.griffiths@hambleton.gov.uk

  Liberal Democrat Stokesley Ward (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
Kirkby and Stokesley)

Councillor Kevin Hardisty

8 Wycliffe Avenue, Romanby, Northallerton, DL7 8SZ

Home: 01609 776417

Work: cllr.kevin.hardisty@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Romanby Ward (Romanby)

Councillor Richard Hudson

Church Bank House, Ingleby Greenhow, Great Ayton, Middlesbrough, TS9 6LL

Home mobile: 07762 341144

Work: cllr.richard.hudson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Great Ayton Ward (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
Easby,
Great Ayton,
Ingleby Greenhow,
Kildale and Little Ayton)

Councillor David Hugill

Turtle Hill Farm, Faceby, Middlesbrough, TS9 7BZ

Home mobile: 07703 134248

Work: cllr.david.hugill@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Osmotherley and Swainby Ward (the Parishes of Carlton,
East Harlsey,
Ellerbeck,
Faceby,
Great Busby,
Ingleby Arncliffe,
Kirby Sigston,
Little Busby,
Osmotherley,
Potto,
Sowerby under Cotcliffe,
Thimbleby,
West Harlsey,
Whorlton,
Winton and Stank and Hallikeld)

Councillor Ron Kirk

2 Rosehill, Great Ayton, Middesbbrough, TS9 6BH

Home: 01642 722053

Work: cllr.ron.kirk@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Great Ayton Ward (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
Easby,
Great Ayton,
Ingleby Greenhow,
Kildale and Little Ayton)

Councillor Nigel Knapton

4 Crabmill Lane, Easingwold, York, YO61 3DE

Home: 01347 821476

Work: cllr.nigel.knapton@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Easingwold Ward (the Parishes of Aldwark,
Alne,
Beningbrough,
Crayke,
Easingwold,
Flawith,
Linton on Ouse,
Newton on Ouse,
Overton,
Shipton,
Tollerton and Youlton)

Councillor Carl Les

The Rosary, Kirklington, Bedale, DL8 2LX

Home: 01845 565496

Home mobile: 07860 639600

Work: cllr.carl.les@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Bedale Ward (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
Bedale,
Burneston,
Crakehall,
Exelby,
Leeming and Newton,
Gatenby,
Hackforth,
Langthorne,
Leeming Bar,
Rand Grange,
Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

Councillor Jill Mortimer

Woundales Farm, Knayton, Thirsk, YO7 4BP

Home: 01845 537773

Work: cllr.jillian.mortimer@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Raskelf and White Horse Ward (the Parishes of Angram Grange,
Birdforth,
Brafferton and Helperby,
Carlton Husthwaite,
Coxwold,
Fawdington,
Husthwaite,
Kilburn High and Low,
Myton on Swale,
Newburgh,
Oulston,
Raskelf,
Thirkleby High and Low with Osgodby,
Tholthorpe,
Thormanby,
Thornton on the Hill and Wildon Grange)

Councillor John Noone

Overdale, 9 Masham Road, Bedale, DL8 2AF

Home: 01677 423086

Work: cllr.john.noone@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Bedale Ward (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
Bedale,
Burneston,
Crakehall,
Exelby,
Leeming and Newton,
Gatenby,
Hackforth,
Langthorne,
Leeming Bar,
Rand Grange,
Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

Councillor Brian Phillips

Bridge Close, Warlaby, Northallerton, DL7 9JS

Home: 01609 774016

Work: cllr.brian.phillips@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Morton-on-Swale Ward (the Parishes of Ainderby Steeple,
Danby Wiske,
Great Langton,
Killerby,
Kiplin,
Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote,
Little Langton,
Maunby,
Morton on Swale,
Newby Wiske,
North Otterington,
Scruton,
South Otterington,
Thrintoft,
Warlaby,
Whitwell and Yafforth)

Councillor Gerald Ramsden

17 Stockdale Court, Northallerton, DL6 1DL

Home mobile: 07854178242

Work: cllr.gerald.ramsden@hambleton.gov.uk

  Labour Northallerton South Ward (Northallerton)

Councillor Andy Robinson

2 West View, Borrowby, Thirsk, YO7 4QX

Home: 01845 524609

Work: cllr.andy.robinson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Independent Bagby and Thorntons Ward (the Parishes of Bagby,
Balk,
Boltby,
Borrowby,
Cotcliffe,
Cowesby,
Crosby,
Felixkirk,
Hood Grange,
Kepwick,
Kirby Knowle,
Knayton with Brawith,
Landmoth cum Catto,
Leake,
Nether Silton,
North Kilvington,
Over Silton,
South Kilvington,
Sutton under Whitestonecliffe,
Thirlby,
Thornbrough,
Thornton le Beans,
Thornton le Moor,
Thorton le Street and Upsall)

Councillor Mark Robson

23 Topcliffe Road, Sowerby, Thirsk, YO7 1RX

Home: 07730 094945 (primary)

Work mobile: 07527 375851

Home mobile: 07730 094945

Work: cllr.mark.robson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward (the Parishes of Dalton,
Eldmire with Crakehill,
Hutton Sessay,
Sessay,
Sowerby and Topcliffe)

Councillor Isobel Sanderson

Hallikeld Farm, Long Lane, Brompton, Northallerton, DL6 2UF

Home: 01609 772367

Work: cllr.isobel.sanderson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Northallerton North and Brompton Ward (the Parishes of Brompton and Northallerton)

Councillor Malcolm Taylor

2 The Stables, Village Farm, Main Street, Alne, York, YO61 1RT

Home: 01347 838686

Work: cllr.malcolm.taylor@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Easingwold Ward (the Parishes of Aldwark,
Alne,
Beningbrough,
Crayke,
Easingwold,
Flawith,
Linton on Ouse,
Newton on Ouse,
Overton,
Shipton,
Tollerton and Youlton)

Councillor Paula Thompson

Hambleton District Council, Civic Centre, Stone Cross, Northallerton, DL6 2UU

Home mobile: 07771 754549

Work: cllr.paula.thompson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Easingwold Ward (the Parishes of Aldwark,
Alne,
Beningbrough,
Crayke,
Easingwold,
Flawith,
Linton on Ouse,
Newton on Ouse,
Overton,
Shipton,
Tollerton and Youlton)

Councillor Andy Wake

3 Copsewood Walk, Stokesley, TS9 5HZ

Home mobile: 07877 691882

Work: cllr.andy.wake@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Stokesley Ward (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
Kirkby and Stokesley)

Councillor Di Watkins

Hambleton District Council, Civic Centre, Stone Cross, Northallerton, DL6 2UU

Home: 01904 764434

Work: cllr.di.watkins@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Huby Ward (the Parishes of Brandsby cum Stearsby,
Dalby cum Skewsby,
Farlington,
Huby,
Marton cum Moxby,
Stillington,
Sutton on the Forest,
Whenby and Yearsley)

Councillor Stephen Watson

The Old School, East Cowton, Northallerton, DL7 0BP

Home: 01325 378783

Work: cllr.stephen.watson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Appleton Wiske and Smeatons Ward (the Parishes of Appleton Wiske,
Birkby,
Deighton,
East Cowton,
East Rounton,
Girsby,
Great Smeaton,
High Worsall,
Hornby,
Hutton Bonville,
Little Smeaton,
Low Worsall,
Over Dinsdale,
Picton,
South Cowton,
Welbury and West Rounton)

Councillor David Webster

High Garth, Well, Bedale, DL8 2QQ

Home: 01677 470480

Work mobile: 07712 235376

Home mobile: 07831 573966

Work: cllr.david.webster@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Tanfield Ward (the Parishes of Ainderby Quernhow,
Burril with Cowling,
Carthorpe,
Clifton on Yore,
East Tanfield,
Firby,
Holme,
Howe,
Howgrave,
Kirklington cum Upsland,
Pickhill with Roxby,
Rookwith,
Sinderby,
Snape with Thorp,
Sutton with Howgrave,
Thirn,
Thornton Watlass,
Well and West Tanfield)

Councillor Peter Wilkinson

88 St James Drive, Northallerton, DL7 8YW

Home: 01609 777716

Work mobile: 07527375856

Home mobile: 07843633657

Work: cllr.peter.wilkinson@hambleton.gov.uk

  Conservative Romanby Ward (Romanby)