Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Appleton Wiske and Smeatons Ward


  • Councillor Stephen Watson

    Appleton Wiske and Smeatons Ward

    (the Parishes of Appleton Wiske,
    Birkby,
    Deighton,
    East Cowton,
    East Rounton,
    Girsby,
    Great Smeaton,
    High Worsall,
    Hornby,
    Hutton Bonville,
    Little Smeaton,
    Low Worsall,
    Over Dinsdale,
    Picton,
    South Cowton,
    Welbury and West Rounton)

    Conservative

 Bagby and Thorntons Ward


  • Councillor Andy Robinson

    Bagby and Thorntons Ward

    (the Parishes of Bagby,
    Balk,
    Boltby,
    Borrowby,
    Cotcliffe,
    Cowesby,
    Crosby,
    Felixkirk,
    Hood Grange,
    Kepwick,
    Kirby Knowle,
    Knayton with Brawith,
    Landmoth cum Catto,
    Leake,
    Nether Silton,
    North Kilvington,
    Over Silton,
    South Kilvington,
    Sutton under Whitestonecliffe,
    Thirlby,
    Thornbrough,
    Thornton le Beans,
    Thornton le Moor,
    Thorton le Street and Upsall)

    Independent

 Bedale Ward


  • Councillor Mike Barningham

    Bedale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Carl Les

    Bedale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative


  • Councillor John Noone

    Bedale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative

 Easingwold Ward


  • Councillor Nigel Knapton

    Easingwold Ward

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Malcolm Taylor

    Easingwold Ward

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Paula Thompson

    Easingwold Ward

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative

 Great Ayton Ward


  • Councillor Richard Hudson

    Great Ayton Ward

    (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
    Easby,
    Great Ayton,
    Ingleby Greenhow,
    Kildale and Little Ayton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Ron Kirk

    Great Ayton Ward

    (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
    Easby,
    Great Ayton,
    Ingleby Greenhow,
    Kildale and Little Ayton)

    Conservative

 Huby Ward


  • Councillor Di Watkins

    Huby Ward

    (the Parishes of Brandsby cum Stearsby,
    Dalby cum Skewsby,
    Farlington,
    Huby,
    Marton cum Moxby,
    Stillington,
    Sutton on the Forest,
    Whenby and Yearsley)

    Conservative

 Hutton Rudby Ward


  • Councillor Bridget Fortune

    Hutton Rudby Ward

    (the Parishes of Crathorne,
    Hutton Rudby,
    Middleton on Leven,
    Newby,
    Rudby,
    Seamer,
    Sexhow and Skutterskelfe)

    Conservative

 Morton-on-Swale Ward


  • Councillor Brian Phillips

    Morton-on-Swale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Steeple,
    Danby Wiske,
    Great Langton,
    Killerby,
    Kiplin,
    Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote,
    Little Langton,
    Maunby,
    Morton on Swale,
    Newby Wiske,
    North Otterington,
    Scruton,
    South Otterington,
    Thrintoft,
    Warlaby,
    Whitwell and Yafforth)

    Conservative

 Northallerton North and Brompton Ward

 Northallerton South Ward

 Osmotherley and Swainby Ward


  • Councillor David Hugill

    Osmotherley and Swainby Ward

    (the Parishes of Carlton,
    East Harlsey,
    Ellerbeck,
    Faceby,
    Great Busby,
    Ingleby Arncliffe,
    Kirby Sigston,
    Little Busby,
    Osmotherley,
    Potto,
    Sowerby under Cotcliffe,
    Thimbleby,
    West Harlsey,
    Whorlton,
    Winton and Stank and Hallikeld)

    Conservative

 Raskelf and White Horse Ward


  • Councillor Jill Mortimer

    Raskelf and White Horse Ward

    (the Parishes of Angram Grange,
    Birdforth,
    Brafferton and Helperby,
    Carlton Husthwaite,
    Coxwold,
    Fawdington,
    Husthwaite,
    Kilburn High and Low,
    Myton on Swale,
    Newburgh,
    Oulston,
    Raskelf,
    Thirkleby High and Low with Osgodby,
    Tholthorpe,
    Thormanby,
    Thornton on the Hill and Wildon Grange)

    Conservative

 Romanby Ward

 Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward


  • Councillor Peter Bardon

    Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward

    (the Parishes of Dalton,
    Eldmire with Crakehill,
    Hutton Sessay,
    Sessay,
    Sowerby and Topcliffe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Mark Robson

    Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward

    (the Parishes of Dalton,
    Eldmire with Crakehill,
    Hutton Sessay,
    Sessay,
    Sowerby and Topcliffe)

    Conservative

 Stokesley Ward


  • Councillor Bryn Griffiths

    Stokesley Ward

    (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
    Kirkby and Stokesley)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Councillor Andy Wake

    Stokesley Ward

    (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
    Kirkby and Stokesley)

    Conservative

 Tanfield Ward


  • Councillor David Webster

    Tanfield Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Quernhow,
    Burril with Cowling,
    Carthorpe,
    Clifton on Yore,
    East Tanfield,
    Firby,
    Holme,
    Howe,
    Howgrave,
    Kirklington cum Upsland,
    Pickhill with Roxby,
    Rookwith,
    Sinderby,
    Snape with Thorp,
    Sutton with Howgrave,
    Thirn,
    Thornton Watlass,
    Well and West Tanfield)

    Conservative

 Thirsk Ward


  • Councillor Gareth Dadd

    Thirsk Ward

    (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
    Catton,
    Kirby Wiske,
    Newsham with Breckenbrough,
    Sandhutton,
    Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Dave Elders

    Thirsk Ward

    (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
    Catton,
    Kirby Wiske,
    Newsham with Breckenbrough,
    Sandhutton,
    Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

    Conservative