Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:
  • link to details of Councillor Robert Baker
    Councillor Robert Baker

    Bagby and Thorntons

    (the Parishes of Bagby,
    Balk,
    Boltby,
    Borrowby,
    Cotcliffe,
    Cowesby,
    Crosby,
    Felixkirk,
    Hood Grange,
    Kepwick,
    Kirby Knowle,
    Knayton with Brawith,
    Landmoth cum Catto,
    Leake,
    Nether Silton,
    North Kilvington,
    Over Silton,
    South Kilvington,
    Sutton under Whitestonecliffe,
    Thirlby,
    Thornbrough,
    Thornton le Beans,
    Thornton le Moor,
    Thorton le Street and Upsall)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Peter Bardon
    Councillor Peter Bardon

    Sowerby and Topcliffe

    (the Parishes of Dalton,
    Eldmire with Crakehill,
    Hutton Sessay,
    Sessay,
    Sowerby and Topcliffe)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Mike Barningham
    Councillor Mike Barningham

    Bedale

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor David Blades
    Councillor David Blades

    Northallerton North and Brompton

    (the Parishes of Brompton and Northallerton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Christine Cookman
    Councillor Christine Cookman

    Huby

    (the Parishes of Brandsby cum Stearsby,
    Dalby cum Skewsby,
    Farlington,
    Huby,
    Marton cum Moxby,
    Stillington,
    Sutton on the Forest,
    Whenby and Yearsley)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Gareth Dadd
    Councillor Gareth Dadd

    Thirsk

    (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
    Catton,
    Kirby Wiske,
    Newsham with Breckenbrough,
    Sandhutton,
    Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Stephen Dickins
    Councillor Stephen Dickins

    Stokesley

    (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
    Kirkby and Stokesley)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Caroline Dickinson
    Councillor Caroline Dickinson

    Northallerton South

    (Northallerton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Geoff Ellis
    Councillor Geoff Ellis

    Easingwold

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Bridget Fortune
    Councillor Bridget Fortune

    Hutton Rudby

    (the Parishes of Crathorne,
    Hutton Rudby,
    Middleton on Leven,
    Newby,
    Rudby,
    Seamer,
    Sexhow and Skutterskelfe)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Kevin Hardisty
    Councillor Kevin Hardisty

    Romanby

    (Romanby)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Richard Hudson
    Councillor Richard Hudson

    Great Ayton

    (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
    Easby,
    Great Ayton,
    Ingleby Greenhow,
    Kildale and Little Ayton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor David Hugill
    Councillor David Hugill

    Osmotherley and Swainby

    (the Parishes of Carlton,
    East Harlsey,
    Ellerbeck,
    Faceby,
    Great Busby,
    Ingleby Arncliffe,
    Kirby Sigston,
    Little Busby,
    Osmotherley,
    Potto,
    Sowerby under Cotcliffe,
    Thimbleby,
    West Harlsey,
    Whorlton,
    Winton and Stank and Hallikeld)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Ron Kirk
    Councillor Ron Kirk

    Great Ayton

    (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
    Easby,
    Great Ayton,
    Ingleby Greenhow,
    Kildale and Little Ayton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Nigel Knapton
    Councillor Nigel Knapton

    Easingwold

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Carl Les
    Councillor Carl Les

    Bedale

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor John Noone
    Councillor John Noone

    Bedale

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Claire Palmer
    Councillor Claire Palmer

    Northallerton South

    (Northallerton)

    UKIP

  • link to details of Councillor Caroline Patmore
    Councillor Caroline Patmore

    Raskelf and White Horse

    (the Parishes of Angram Grange,
    Birdforth,
    Brafferton,
    Carlton Husthwaite,
    Coxwold,
    Fawdington,
    Helperby,
    Husthwaite,
    Kilburn High and Low,
    Myton on Swale,
    Newburgh,
    Oulston,
    Raskelf,
    Thirkleby High and Low with Osgodby,
    Tholthorpe,
    Thormanby,
    Thornton on the Hill and Wildon Grange)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Brian Phillips
    Councillor Brian Phillips

    Morton-on-Swale

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Steeple,
    Danby Wiske,
    Great Langton,
    Killerby,
    Kiplin,
    Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote,
    Little Langton,
    Maunby,
    Morton on Swale,
    Newby Wiske,
    North Otterington,
    Scruton,
    South Otterington,
    Thrintoft,
    Warlaby,
    Whitwell and Yafforth)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Mark Robson
    Councillor Mark Robson

    Sowerby and Topcliffe

    (the Parishes of Dalton,
    Eldmire with Crakehill,
    Hutton Sessay,
    Sessay,
    Sowerby and Topcliffe)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Chris Rooke
    Councillor Chris Rooke

    Easingwold

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Isobel Sanderson
    Councillor Isobel Sanderson

    Northallerton North and Brompton

    (the Parishes of Brompton and Northallerton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Andy Wake
    Councillor Andy Wake

    Stokesley

    (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
    Kirkby and Stokesley)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Janet Watson
    Councillor Janet Watson

    Thirsk

    (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
    Catton,
    Kirby Wiske,
    Newsham with Breckenbrough,
    Sandhutton,
    Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Stephen Watson
    Councillor Stephen Watson

    Appleton Wiske and Smeatons

    (the Parishes of Appleton Wiske,
    Birkby,
    Deighton,
    East Cowton,
    East Rounton,
    Girsby,
    Great Smeaton,
    High Worsall,
    Hornby,
    Hutton Bonville,
    Little Smeaton,
    Low Worsall,
    Over Dinsdale,
    Picton,
    South Cowton,
    Welbury and West Rounton)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor David Webster
    Councillor David Webster

    Tanfield

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Quernhow,
    Burril with Cowling,
    Carthorpe,
    Clifton on Yore,
    East Tanfield,
    Firby,
    Holme,
    Howe,
    Howgrave,
    Kirklington cum Upsland,
    Pickhill with Roxby,
    Rookwith,
    Sinderby,
    Snape with Thorp,
    Sutton with Howgrave,
    Thirn,
    Thornton Watlass,
    Well and West Tanfield)

    Conservative

  • link to details of Councillor Peter Wilkinson
    Councillor Peter Wilkinson

    Romanby

    (Romanby)

    Conservative