Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

  • Councillor Paul Atkin

    Northallerton North and Brompton Ward

    (the Parishes of Brompton and Northallerton)

    Independent


  • Councillor Peter Bardon

    Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward

    (the Parishes of Dalton,
    Eldmire with Crakehill,
    Hutton Sessay,
    Sessay,
    Sowerby and Topcliffe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Mike Barningham

    Bedale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Gareth Dadd

    Thirsk Ward

    (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
    Catton,
    Kirby Wiske,
    Newsham with Breckenbrough,
    Sandhutton,
    Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Caroline Dickinson

    Northallerton South Ward

    (Northallerton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Dave Elders

    Thirsk Ward

    (the Parishes of Carlton Miniott,
    Catton,
    Kirby Wiske,
    Newsham with Breckenbrough,
    Sandhutton,
    Skipton on Swale and Thirsk)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Bridget Fortune

    Hutton Rudby Ward

    (the Parishes of Crathorne,
    Hutton Rudby,
    Middleton on Leven,
    Newby,
    Rudby,
    Seamer,
    Sexhow and Skutterskelfe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Bryn Griffiths

    Stokesley Ward

    (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
    Kirkby and Stokesley)

    Liberal Democrat


  • Councillor Kevin Hardisty

    Romanby Ward

    (Romanby)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Richard Hudson

    Great Ayton Ward

    (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
    Easby,
    Great Ayton,
    Ingleby Greenhow,
    Kildale and Little Ayton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor David Hugill

    Osmotherley and Swainby Ward

    (the Parishes of Carlton,
    East Harlsey,
    Ellerbeck,
    Faceby,
    Great Busby,
    Ingleby Arncliffe,
    Kirby Sigston,
    Little Busby,
    Osmotherley,
    Potto,
    Sowerby under Cotcliffe,
    Thimbleby,
    West Harlsey,
    Whorlton,
    Winton and Stank and Hallikeld)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Ron Kirk

    Great Ayton Ward

    (the Parishes of Bilsdale Midcable,
    Easby,
    Great Ayton,
    Ingleby Greenhow,
    Kildale and Little Ayton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Nigel Knapton

    Easingwold Ward

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Carl Les

    Bedale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Jill Mortimer

    Raskelf and White Horse Ward

    (the Parishes of Angram Grange,
    Birdforth,
    Brafferton and Helperby,
    Carlton Husthwaite,
    Coxwold,
    Fawdington,
    Husthwaite,
    Kilburn High and Low,
    Myton on Swale,
    Newburgh,
    Oulston,
    Raskelf,
    Thirkleby High and Low with Osgodby,
    Tholthorpe,
    Thormanby,
    Thornton on the Hill and Wildon Grange)

    Conservative


  • Councillor John Noone

    Bedale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Mires with Holtby,
    Aiskew and Leeming Bar,
    Bedale,
    Burneston,
    Crakehall,
    Exelby,
    Leeming and Newton,
    Gatenby,
    Hackforth,
    Langthorne,
    Leeming Bar,
    Rand Grange,
    Swainby with Allerthorpe and Theakston)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Brian Phillips

    Morton-on-Swale Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Steeple,
    Danby Wiske,
    Great Langton,
    Killerby,
    Kiplin,
    Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote,
    Little Langton,
    Maunby,
    Morton on Swale,
    Newby Wiske,
    North Otterington,
    Scruton,
    South Otterington,
    Thrintoft,
    Warlaby,
    Whitwell and Yafforth)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Gerald Ramsden

    Northallerton South Ward

    (Northallerton)

    Labour


  • Councillor Andy Robinson

    Bagby and Thorntons Ward

    (the Parishes of Bagby,
    Balk,
    Boltby,
    Borrowby,
    Cotcliffe,
    Cowesby,
    Crosby,
    Felixkirk,
    Hood Grange,
    Kepwick,
    Kirby Knowle,
    Knayton with Brawith,
    Landmoth cum Catto,
    Leake,
    Nether Silton,
    North Kilvington,
    Over Silton,
    South Kilvington,
    Sutton under Whitestonecliffe,
    Thirlby,
    Thornbrough,
    Thornton le Beans,
    Thornton le Moor,
    Thorton le Street and Upsall)

    Independent


  • Councillor Mark Robson

    Sowerby and Topcliffe Ward

    (the Parishes of Dalton,
    Eldmire with Crakehill,
    Hutton Sessay,
    Sessay,
    Sowerby and Topcliffe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Isobel Sanderson

    Northallerton North and Brompton Ward

    (the Parishes of Brompton and Northallerton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Malcolm Taylor

    Easingwold Ward

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Paula Thompson

    Easingwold Ward

    (the Parishes of Aldwark,
    Alne,
    Beningbrough,
    Crayke,
    Easingwold,
    Flawith,
    Linton on Ouse,
    Newton on Ouse,
    Overton,
    Shipton,
    Tollerton and Youlton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Andy Wake

    Stokesley Ward

    (the Parishes of Great and Little Broughton,
    Kirkby and Stokesley)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Di Watkins

    Huby Ward

    (the Parishes of Brandsby cum Stearsby,
    Dalby cum Skewsby,
    Farlington,
    Huby,
    Marton cum Moxby,
    Stillington,
    Sutton on the Forest,
    Whenby and Yearsley)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Stephen Watson

    Appleton Wiske and Smeatons Ward

    (the Parishes of Appleton Wiske,
    Birkby,
    Deighton,
    East Cowton,
    East Rounton,
    Girsby,
    Great Smeaton,
    High Worsall,
    Hornby,
    Hutton Bonville,
    Little Smeaton,
    Low Worsall,
    Over Dinsdale,
    Picton,
    South Cowton,
    Welbury and West Rounton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor David Webster

    Tanfield Ward

    (the Parishes of Ainderby Quernhow,
    Burril with Cowling,
    Carthorpe,
    Clifton on Yore,
    East Tanfield,
    Firby,
    Holme,
    Howe,
    Howgrave,
    Kirklington cum Upsland,
    Pickhill with Roxby,
    Rookwith,
    Sinderby,
    Snape with Thorp,
    Sutton with Howgrave,
    Thirn,
    Thornton Watlass,
    Well and West Tanfield)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Peter Wilkinson

    Romanby Ward

    (Romanby)

    Conservative